2019 Treasure Island Pirate Paddle, photos from Patricia Burke
2019 Treasure Island Pirate Paddle, photos from Patricia Burke

They FINALLY had great weather at the Treasure Island Pirate Paddle!

Paddlers from up and down the east coast from New Hampshire to Florida came out to perfect weather and a real positive vibe. In total, 130 paddlers racing in one of the three races: a 1.5 Mile Fun Paddle, a 3.5 Mile Sprint Race, and the 7 Mile Elite Race. This year’s 7 Mile Race was also the WPA National Points Race for Region-8 and had divisions for SUP 14’ and Under, Prone, OC1, OC2, Surfski, and Kayak. The 3.5 Mile Race was limited to Men’s and Women’s SUP Race Board and SUP Non-Race Board.

Of note were two juniors: Jameson Roeber, at age 9 was the youngest ever to compete who completed the 3.5 Mile Race. Also, Robert Fioresi at age 14 completed the 7 Mile Race.

Photos used with permission by Rich at Paddle Surf  NJ by photographer, Patricia Burke

2019 Treasure Island Pirate Paddle Results

May 18, 2019

Manasquan River, Point Pleasant, NJ

WPA National Points Race Region -8

7-Mile Elite Race:

Men (SUP 14’ and Under)

  1. Fielding Pagel 01:09:15
  2. Tyler Hunter 01:11:06
  3. Ryan Oliver 01:12:50
  4. Jack Martin 01:13:18
  5. Robert Malloy 01:13:28
  6. Michael Fithian 01:13:37
  7. Jason Phipps 01:14:00
  8. Kenny Balcerski 01:14:24
  9. Scott Cleveland 01:14:49
  10. Robin Delgado 01:14:50
  11. Richard Cubelo 01:15:43
  12. Guy Peterson 01:15:51
  13. Wayne Best 01:16:05
  14. Michael Jacobus 01:18:43
  15. Brian Tricarico 01:19:35
  16. Victor Rallo 01:19:39
  17. Bill Swezey, Jr. 01:20:33
  18. Alex Young 01:21:43
  19. Erik Kauffman 01:21:55
  20. Wes Hummer 01:23:57
  21. Raymond Aufiero 01:25:23
  22. James Gregorio 01:26:29
  23. Charles Mills 01:29:29
  24. Richard Bubnowski 01:31:23
  25. Roy Kvalo 01:32:05
  26. Robert Fioresi 01:32:13
  27. Richard Szalkowski 01:35:39
  28. Jim Grauel 01:36:57
  29. Andy Seyr 01:38:05
  30. Bryce Davis 01:58:43
  31. Adam Muzalewski 01:59:32

Men (Prone)

  1. Ryan Matthews 01:12:14
  2. Adam Nussen 01:19:58
  3. Bob Highley 01:22:36
  4. Zachary Weiner 01:26:05
  5. Hugh Shields 01:26:58
  6. John Henkes 01:33:54
  7. Clint Johnson 01:34:43

Men (Surfski)

  1. Robert Jehn 00:54:03
  2. John Costello 00:58:07
  3. Robert Russo 00:59:41
  4. Bill Ruthrauff 01:00:10
  5. Greg Flach 01:04:12
  6. Christopher Shipp 01:05:04
  7. Danny Perez 01:05:15

Men (OC-1)

  1. Kevin Kahikina 01:06:33
  2. Matt Zwingraff 01:10:10
  3. George Marousis 01:15:43

Women (14’ SUP and Under)

  1. Mary Howser 01:19:16
  2. Carly Scallon 01:22:17
  3. Kate McBride 01:22:37
  4. Tracee Van Brunt 01:26:39
  5. Jennifer Kreamer 01:26:50
  6. Julie Munaco 01:26:54
  7. Jennifer Panetta 01:27:37
  8. Josette Lata 01:28:26
  9. Andrea Kahikina 01:29:13
  10. Brenda Norman 01:29:23
  11. Emma Engle 01:29:26
  12. Lynda Cubelo 01:33:08
  13. Steffi Williams 01:36:40
  14. Sybel Sierra 01:40:55
  15. Roxane Robinson 01:45:48
  16. Kyle Anne Borsare 01:45:49

Women (OC-1)

  1. Collen Kunz 01:11:05
  2. Amy Carden 01:14:34
  3. Nikki Pruksakasemsuk 01:17:19
  4. Donna Negro 01:35:42

Mixed (OC-2)

  1. Linda Lensch &

John Ponticorvo 01:07:12

3.5-Mile Sprint Race:

Men (SUP Raceboard)

  1. Danny Mencher 00:47:54
  2. John Badoud 00:48:18
  3. Brian Robertson 00:50:12
  4. Matthew Booth 00:50:45
  5. Will Smith 00:52:38
  6. Frank Desilva 00:54:59
  7. Jameson Roeber 00:55:24
  8. Nolan Vanderslice 00:56:45
  9. John Robertson 00:56:48
  10. Don Finn 00:56:56
  11. Sidney Kwan 00:57:05
  12. Michael Naughton 00:57:14
  13. Thomas Miller 00:57:26
  14. Tony Chapman 01:00:11
  15. George Norberg 01:10:59
  16. Phil Glawe 01:11:59
  17. Brian Macrae 01:12:08
  18. Mark Lacey 01:15:05

Men (SUP Non-Raceboard)

  1. Gary Mizenko 00:55:21
  2. Matt Petrosky 00:57:50
  3. Gregg Harris 01:00:22
  4. Jerry Patterson 01:07:49
  5. Jim Dicso 01:17:35
  6. George Havranek 01:18:37

Men (Kayak)

  1. Christopher Mackinnon 00:39:28
  2. Joe Ervin 00:40:37
  3. Michael Pallante 01:15:13

Women (SUP Raceboard)

  1. Erica West 00:48:50
  2. Claire Condie 00:55:25
  3. Katie Roberts 00:56:01
  4. Maureen Roeber 00:57:18
  5. Meredith Asplundh 00:57:56
  6. Linda Hemmer 00:58:50
  7. Jennifer Carlson 01:02:33
  8. Marsha Worthington 01:05:50
  9. Kelly Ann Lillis 01:06:06
  10. Micki Lees 01:16:02

Women (SUP Non-Raceboard)

  1. Michelle Hines 01:13:46
  2. Christina Pallante 01:25:05
  3. Beth Gustofson 01:27:34

Women (OC-1)

  1. Chondrea Richard 00:54:21

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here