Dean Randazzo of Ventnor finishes his first 22.5-mile Paddle For A Cause Saturday, June 8 in Atlantic City.
Dean Randazzo of Ventnor finishes his first 22.5-mile Paddle For A Cause Saturday, June 8 in Atlantic City.

On Saturday local surf legend and cancer survivor Dean Randazzo joined paddlers from around the world in a 22.5-mile race around Absecon Island.

The 12th annual Dean Randazzo Cancer Foundation Paddle For A Cause presented by Seashore Construction brought competitors and spectators to the Frank S. Farley State Marina at Golden Nugget Atlantic City for 22.5-mile and 8-mile races, and a 4-mile social paddle in kayaks, paddleboards, outrigger canoes and surfskis on Saturday, June 8.

Randazzo of Ventnor was recovering from a bout with Hodgkins Lymphoma when the inaugural event was conceived. The course was designed by Mike May in 2001 to challenge racers as a reminder that they are helping people struggling with cancer. Randazzo said that’s exactly what kept him motivated in the water.

“It was really tough out there,” said Randazzo, “I just kept telling myself that I couldn’t quit, because if I quit then it’s OK for people with cancer to quit I couldn’t let them down.”

Randazzo completed the  22.5-mile stand-up paddleboard race in 8:06:51.81. Up until now a series of health issues had kept him off of the signature long distance course for the past 11 years and he accomplished a major goal by completing the race. “It was truly inspiring,” said foundation President Mark Zappone who extended the time limitation on the race to allow Randazzo to finish, “that guy just has no quit in him.”

In the men’s divisions, Sean Brennan of Robbinsville Township, New Jersey finished the 22.5-mile race first and won the surfski category with a time of  2:49:37.61. Kevin Kahikina of Point Pleasant, New Jersey won the OC-1 division with a time of 4:04:57.64. Fielding Pagel of Annapolis, Maryland finished won the stand-up paddleboard category with a time of 4:04:35.94 and Ryan Matthews of Ocean Township, New Jersey won the prone category with a finishing time of 4:06:40.94. Andy Giordano of Ocean View, New Jersey won the master’s 14-foot stand-up category with a time of 5:22:56.05 and 14-year-old Hugh Shields won the prone 17-year-old and younger category with a time of 5:20:37.69

In the women’s stand-up paddleboard division Stephanie Shideler of Long Beach, New York won first place and was the fifteenth overall finisher with a time of 4:23:18.95. Lisa Hertz Malick of Melbourne Beach, Florida won the prone category with a time  5:10:50.32. Jennifer Panetta of Berwyn, Pennsylvania won the 12-foot, 6-inch stand-up paddleboard category with a time of 6:03:36.08. Grace Emig of Brigantine won the 12-foot, 6-inch prone category with a time of 5:40:48.33. Josette Lata of Pine Beach, New Jersey won the master’s 14-foot stand-up category with a time of 5:56:07.54 and 14-year-old Emma Engle won the stand-up paddleboard 14-foot 17-years-old and younger category with a time of 5:52:39.42.

Cash prizes of $800 for first place, $350 for second place and $150 for third place were awarded for the 22.5-mile race around Absecon Island in the following categories: men’s open prone, men’s 14-foot and longer stand up paddleboard, women’s open prone and women’s 14-foot and longer stand up paddleboard. The top three overall finishers in two new categories this year, the Surf Ski and OC-1, were awarded $250 for first place, $150 for second place and $100 for third place.

With funds still being counted, he 12th annual Paddle For A Cause more than $70,000 for the Dean Randazzo Cancer Foundation to help fight cancer in our area.

Dean Randazzo of Ventnor congratulates top fundraiser Jon Baker of Egg Harbor Township.
Dean Randazzo of Ventnor congratulates top fundraiser Jon Baker of Egg Harbor Township.

Top fundraiser honors went to local artist Jon Baker of Egg Harbor Township for the third year in a row. Baker raised a total of  $9,290 and received the Karen Grant award which is named for a board member, volunteer and grant recipient who passed away from cancer last April. Todd Desatnick was the second place fundraiser with $5,200 raised, followed by Paul Giunta who raised $1,975.

This year’s event was held in honor of Gregory Weber and a new annual Greg Weber Industry Award was presented to new board member David Kolb for outstanding service to the organization.

The Dean Randazzo Cancer Foundation will hold its 6th annual Art For A Cause Tuesday, July 16 at Heritage Surf and Sport in Margate. See TheDRCF.org for more information or to make a donation.

RESULTS:

22.5 Mile

Event Name Division Name(s) Racer Num Time Rank Div Rank
22.5 Mile OC-1 18-49 Male Matt Zwingraf 17 4:34:21 17 1
22.5 Mile OC-1 50+ Male Kevin Kahikina 30 4:04:57 6 1
22.5 Mile Open 18-49 Female Stephanie Levine 61 5:41:54 37 1
22.5 Mile Prone 12’6″ 18-49 Female Gracie Emig 77 5:40:48 36 1
22.5 Mile Prone 14′ 18-49 Male Ryan White 6 5:33:05 32 1
22.5 Mile Prone 14′ 18-49 Male Chris Baylinson 50 5:34:10 35 2
22.5 Mile Prone Stock U17 Male hugh shields 58 5:20:37 29 1
22.5 Mile Prone Stock 18-49 Male Tom Caruso Jr 32 5:33:06 33 1
22.5 Mile Prone Stock 18-49 Male Nate Dirvin 49 6:34:03 48 2
22.5 Mile Prone Stock 18-49 Female Lisa Hertz Malick 25 5:10:50 26 1
22.5 Mile Prone Unlimited 18-49 Male Ryan Matthews 9 4:06:40 7 1
22.5 Mile Prone Unlimited 18-49 Male Dan Michaluk 37 4:09:07 8 2
22.5 Mile Prone Unlimited 18-49 Male Mark Spagnuolo 36 4:19:30 9 3
22.5 Mile Prone Unlimited 18-49 Male Brian Pasternak 56 4:22:44 14 4
22.5 Mile Prone Unlimited 18-49 Male Lewis Ostrander 34 4:42:20 20 5
22.5 Mile Prone Unlimited 18-49 Male Patrick Kennedy 14 5:00:59 24 6
22.5 Mile Prone Unlimited 18-49 Male Zachary Weiner 8 5:20:35 28 7
22.5 Mile SUP 12’6″ 18-49 Male Daniel Rosenak 52 5:50:36 40 1
22.5 Mile SUP 12’6″ 18-49 Male Dean Randazzo 81 8:06:51 50 2
22.5 Mile SUP 12’6″ 18-49 Female Jennifer Panetta 3 6:03:36 44 1
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ U17 Male Robert Mulloy 57 4:29:16 16 1
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ U17 Female Emma Engle 66 5:52:39 42 1
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Fielding Pagel 64 4:04:35 5 1
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Jack Martin 60 4:19:31 10 2
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Jason Chew 44 4:19:33 11 3
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Tyler Hunter 43 4:20:36 12 4
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Ryan Oliver 59 4:21:07 13 5
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Scott Cleveland 20 4:35:04 18 6
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Sean Duffey 33 4:38:16 19 7
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Todd Desatnick 15 4:52:16 21 8
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Sven Peltonen 76 4:56:56 22 9
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Robin Delgado 79 4:57:54 23 10
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Michael Fithian 62 5:09:37 25 11
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Matt Kalwinsky 72 5:13:24 27 12
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Michael Jacobus 67 5:33:30 34 13
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Justin Rau 68 5:50:57 41 14
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Todd Busler 74 6:06:59 45 15
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Brandon Putt 53 6:24:07 47 16
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Male Jeremy Glick 78 8:04:15 49 17
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Female Stephanie Shideler 69 4:23:18 15 1
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Female Noriko Okaya 70 5:33:03 31 2
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 18-49 Female Kate Mcbride 2 5:49:08 39 3
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 50+ Male Andy Giordano 23 5:22:56 30 1
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 50+ Male Eddy O’kinsky 39 5:47:25 38 2
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 50+ Male Tom Forkin 26 6:13:58 46 3
22.5 Mile SUP 14′ 50+ Female Josette Lata 16 5:56:07 43 1
22.5 Mile Surfski Single 18-49 Male Sean Brennan 63 2:49:37 1 1
22.5 Mile Surfski Single 18-49 Male Robert Jehn 29 3:08:04 2 2
22.5 Mile Surfski Single 18-49 Male Jason Malick 4 3:45:21 4 3
22.5 Mile Surfski Single 50+ Male John Costello 46 3:37:13 3 1

 

8 Mile Race

Event Name Division Name(s) Racer Num Time Rank Div Rank
8 Mile Race OC-1 18-49 Female Andrea Kahikina 1 1:47:57 1 1
8 Mile Race Open 50+ Female Deborah Ventz-Migneco 42 3:18:21 8 1
8 Mile Race SUP 50+ Male Tom Nelson 84 2:47:22 5 1
8 Mile Race SUP 50+ Female Marsha Worthington 13 2:53:02 6 1
8 Mile Race SUP 14 50+ Male Dave Spencer 47 2:20:56 2 1
8 Mile Race SUP 14 50+ Male Tim Knight 83 2:24:05 3 2
8 Mile Race SUP 14 50+ Male Lawrence Goldstein 51 2:41:23 4 3
8 Mile Race SUP 14 50+ Male Edward Engle 73 3:11:22 7 4
8 Mile Race SUP 14 50+ Male William Thornton 82 3:19:30 9 5

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here